×

Login Form

Forgot Password ?

or registration

×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!
Shopping Cart0 item(s) - Rs0.00

Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes the www.indiameds.in policies and its procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information. “Indiameds Partnership Firm” LLC (referenced further as “Indiameds”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects individual privacy and values the confidence of our subscribers. This policy applies to the use of the “Indiameds” Web Portal (the "Portal") accessed through its website www.indiameds.in .

The website is a platform which facilitates the online Purchase of AYUSH and healthcare products and services offered by various merchants/vendor/service providers (“Sellers”) and all the related products, software, services, and websites (collectively referred to as “Services”) provided by “Indiameds Partnership Firm” LLC (the "Company"). This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that are not owned or controlled by the Company, or to people who are not employed or managed by the Company.

We will only collect, use and disclose personal information in a consistent manner under applicable laws. Your continued use of this Portal constitutes your agreement with our Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of use of the services provided through the portal and together constitutes the whole agreement for the use of the services available on our website. The terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use") of the Website between Indiameds and the users/ Sellers/registrants of the Website (hereinafter referred to as "You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") describe the terms on which Indiameds offers you the access to it’s website and to the services provided by the Website.

Although we may attempt to notify you when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, but you are solely responsible for periodically reviewing any changes which may have been made to the Policy. We may, in our sole discretion, modify or revise the Policy at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions.

By using this Portal, you consent to the data practices described in our Privacy Policy. Any user who does not agree with any provisions of our Privacy Policy and the terms of use available on our website is required to leave our Website immediately.

 

1.  Necessity for Privacy Policy

      This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:

a)     Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

b)     Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and

c)      Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

2. What is Personal Information?

               I.         "Personal information" is defined under the SPI Rules as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination                                      with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

              II.          The SPI Rules further defines "sensitive personal data or information “of a person meaning  personal information about that person relating to:

a.       Passwords;

b.      Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

c.       Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

d.      Sexual orientation;

e.       Medical records and history;

f.        Biometric information;

g.       Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

h.      Visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and

i.         Call data records.

 

            III.            Information which is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

3. What Information we collect?

We collect the personal data from you after you voluntarily register for our services by opening up an account on our website. We use such personal data to enhance and improve the quality of our services, and as otherwise set forth in our Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use. The personal data which we collect includes first name, address, country, postal code, email address, age, telephone number, birth date, password chosen by the user , billing and  valid financial account  and credit card information.

 If you’re using our Service on mobile, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of the Applications. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted. Ad companies may use device IDs to track your use of the Applications, track the number of ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies may use device IDs to track information about usage of the applications.

4. Personally Non-Identifiable Information

We may collect personally non-identifiable information from you at the time of registration, or when you choose to use any of our services. This information is not, by itself, sufficient to identify or contact you or your clients. Examples include demographic data, age, education level, profession, geographic location or gender. Indiameds may store such information, or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by Indiameds's affiliates, agents or service providers. This Website may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Website and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. It is important to note that no personal data is available or used in this process.

When you interact with us through the Website, we receive and store certain additional personally non-identifiable information. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Examples include IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving your use of the Website and/or our services.

5. What  do we do with your personal Information?

Indiameds  uses the personal data of its customers in a manner which is consistent with this privacy policy and in accordance with the applicable relevant laws in India. If you provide us with such information ,we may use the information and other data for the purpose of our services provided to you only. For example, we use the personal data as provided by you for the registration process so as to make possible for you to access our website and other Services provided to you with the help of our Apps as downloaded by you.

We may disclose your personal information when we reasonably believe that it is required by a law or legal process and to protect and defend the rights and interests of Indiameds  and its affiliates, Partners, or users. The circumstances when such information can be shared are mentioned below in the clauses for the sharing of the information by us. It shall related to the sharing of information to the third parties, Business partners etc. in the conduct of the Services provided to you.

 

6. Your Account

If you use our services through the Apps and the website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept the responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. Indiameds does not sell products for children, but it sells them to adults, who can purchase with a credit card or other permitted payment method. If you are under 18 years of age, you should use our services only with supervision of a parent or a guardian. Indiameds reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in its sole discretion.

 

7. How we share your information?

7.1 As a matter of policy, we will not sell or rent information about you and we will not disclose information about you in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud and other personal rights.

7.2 We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your consent. We may share your data with our services providers who process your personal information to provide services to us or on our behalf.  We have contracts with our sellers and service providers that prohibit them from sharing the information about you that they collect or that we provide to them with anyone else, or using it for other purposes.

7.3 You may decline to submit personally information through the services, in which case we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please discontinue use of our service; your continued usage of the Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

7.4 WE CAN (AND YOU AUTHORIZE US TO) DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, ANY LAWSUIT OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY THAT WE, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION OF FRAUD, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY THAT IS ILLEGAL OR MAY EXPOSE US, OR YOU, TO LIABILITY.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on this page; Such changes will be effective upon posting. Our company, Indiameds encourages the customers to frequently check this page for any changes made by us in our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

9. Links to Other Web Sites

Links to third party web sites on our web site are provided solely as a convenience. If these links are used, the user shall cease to use this website. Indiameds  has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. Thus, Indiameds does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. Any access of the third party sites linked to this website is done entirely at the user's own risk.

Finally, we never use or share the personal identification information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

10. Use of 'Cookies'

Similar to the other websites in the market, we use "cookies" to help us gather the following information from visitors to www.indiameds.in. For example:

·         the IP address from which you access the site

·         the type of browser and operating system used to access the site

·         the date and time of your access to the site

·         the pages you visit

·         the internet address of the website from which you accessed the site

A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site and download our Services through the Apps. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the services. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you do disable cookies some functions on the site may not work correctly. We do this to store your preferences, collect statistical data and track your use of our Service.

We may compile and report to third parties (such as advertisers) aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and other related site information.

We do not connect the information collected through cookies with other information that is personally identifiable, unless required or permitted to do so by law or to enforce the Terms & Conditions.

 

11. Third Party Goods and Services

WE DO NOT VOUCH FOR THOSE PERSONS, COMPANIES AND OTHER ORGANISATIONS WHOSE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MAY BE ACCESSED OR DISPLAYED OR DELIVERED THROUGH OR ON THE SITE. It is the responsibility of the Sellers to deliver the Products or Services ordered through the site. Indiameds shall not be liable for delay in deliveries, bad quality of products/services or anything related to deliveries.

12. Legal Matters

We may use or disclose user information: in response to a legal request, such as a summon,  to court order, or on government demand; to comply with the law; in connection with a threat of litigation; to investigate or report illegal activity; to protect our legal rights, our customers, our Service or users of our Service; or to enforce our rights or defend claims. Indiameds may need to contact you to comply or cooperate with a legal request. For this purpose, we will use the email address provided to us by you. All communications sent by Indiameds at such email address shall be deemed to have been communicated to you.

13. Jurisdiction

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe. Each location may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. If you have any questions relating to your personal data, please write to us on privacy@Indiameds.in

14. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All information is stored on a secure server. Your other details (other than the credit card or any other financial details) are encrypted and then removed from our system once your order has been dispatched.

15. Data Retention and Account Termination

You can close your account by visiting your profile settings page on our website. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations.

16. Dispute Resolution and contacting us

If you believe that Indiameds has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us online by emailing privacy@Indiameds.in or write to us at the following address:

 

 

Indiameds

C-168, behind bharat Apartments

Vidyut Nagar, Vaishali Nagar

Japiur, Rajasthan- 302021

 

We will respond to you within 30 days of receipt of your correspondence.

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.